Opentopia Directory Encyclopedia Tools

Coconut oil

Encyclopedia : C : CO : COC : Coconut oil


Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a fat consisting of over 80 percent saturated fat, extracted from coconuts and used in cosmetics as well as baking and cooking. Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product. Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, and snack foods.

Physical properties

Coconut oil is a triglyceride containing 86.5% saturated fatty acids, 5.8% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 1.8% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Of its saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44.6% lauric acid, 16.8% myristic acid and 8.2% palmitic acid, though it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total. Its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid.[link] Among the most stable of all vegetable oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity. Unrefined coconut oil melts at 20-25°C and smokes at 170°C (350°F).[link], while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point of 232°C (450°F).

Health effects

The nutritional benefits of coconut oil are debated. Some contend that the consumption of virgin coconut oil (non-hydrogenated) causes increased metabolism and an improved immune system compared to diets rich in polyunsaturated vegetable oils such as sunflower or canola oils.[[Citing sources citation needed]]. Others, including the American Heart Association, contend that coconut oil's high saturated fat content may be detrimental to cardiovascular health and promote heart disease.

For many years now, the primary serum cholesterol-elevating fatty acids have been demonstrated to be the saturated fatty acids with 12(Lauric), 14(Myristic) and 16(Palmitic) carbon atoms, with a concomitant increase in the risk of coronary heart disease. Monounsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid are as effective in reducing serum total and low-density lipoprotein(LDL) cholesterol levels as polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic. Animal studies have observed coconut oil causing higher levels of liver cholesterol and have implicated myristic and lauric acids as having atherogenic effects as well.

Other uses

Coconut oil has also been tested for use as a biodiesel engine fuel, while the high melting point makes its use difficult for biodiesel, it is ideal for "griesel" or pure vegetable oil fuel. No other is suitable to be run through an unmodified diesel enginge without causing moderate to severe damage from coking and clogging (without excessive maintenance).

In India, coconut oil is used as an oil for styling hair.

It is also excellent as a skin moisturizer. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is as effective and safe as mineral oil when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions.[link]

Storage

Special consideration should be focused on keeping the temperature of coconut oil from reaching elevated temperatures: this will slow the potential for coconut oil from becoming rancid. Coconut oil should be stored in stainless steel, polyethylene or fiberglass tanks: these materials do not degrade the quality of coconut oil. Tanks made of unlined carbon steel will add rust to the oil: linings in carbon steel tanks will degrade due to the inherent softing effect coconut oil will have on the various linings.[[Citing sources citation needed]]

References

External links

Coconut oil proponents Coconut oil opponents

 


From Wikipedia, the Free Encyclopedia. Original article here. Support Wikipedia by contributing or donating.
All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License See Wikipedia Copyrights for details.

Search Titles
0123456789
ABCDEFGHIJ
KLMNOPQRST
UVWXYZ?

E-mail this article to:

Personal Message: