Glycerol
Encyclopedia : G : GL : GLY : Glycerol
| '''''' | ||
|---|---|---|
| | ||
| Chemical name | ||
| Chemical formula | ||
| Molecular mass | ||
| CAS number | ||
| HS number | Crude: 1520.00.00 Pure: 2905.45.00 | |
| Density | 3 | |
| Viscosity | ||
| Melting point | ||
| Boiling point | ||
| Food energy | 4.32 kcal/g | |
| SMILES | ||
| [Chemical infoboxDisclaimer and references] | ||
Glycerol and triglycerides
When referring to its function in living organisms, the term glycerol is preferred. Glycerol is an important component of triglycerides (i.e. fats and oils) and of phospholipids. Glycerol is a three-carbon substance that forms the backbone of fatty acids in fats.(1) When the body uses stored fat as a source of energy, glycerol and fatty acids are released into the bloodstream. The glycerol component can be converted to glucose by the liver and provides energy for cellular metabolism.
A of saponification and transesterification to obtain biodiesel, this is produced by hydrolysis of three ester linkages and loss of three equivalents of fatty acid from fat or biological oil.
Fats and oils are insoluble in water, because the OH groups of glycerol are replaced by ester groups. They are hydrophobic.
Glycerol and biodiesel
As a byproduct of biodiesel production, each of the OH sites in HO-CH2-CH(-OH)-CH2-OH is one of the three places where a fatty acid chain is broken off the triglyceride molecule.
See: transesterification.
Purification
Like biodiesel by-product, the purification of the lower glycerol phase involves: neutralisation, separation of unreacted methanol, dilution with wash liquid stream coming from methylester washing, splitting of soaps and final concentration up to 80%. Partially refined glycerol can be delivered as such to specialized distillers.
Feedstock pre-treatment and upgrading of glycerol to pharmaceutical grade (>99.7%) can be optionally implemented within the biodiesel factory itself.
When used in food, care should be taken to use only pure vegetable glycerol that is specifically labeled for use in food. "External use only" warnings should be heeded.
Applications
Drugs
- Used in medical and pharmaceutical preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. Also may be used to lower intracranial and intraocular pressures.
- Laxative suppositories, cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants.
Personal care
- Serves as an emollient, humectant, solvent and lubricant in personal care products
- Competes with sorbitol although glycerol has better taste and higher solubility.
- Toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, hair care products and soaps
- : Glycerol is a component of glycerol soap, which is made from denatured alcohol, glycerol, sodium castorate (from castor), sodium cocoate, sodium tallowate, sucrose, water and parfum (fragrance). Sometimes one adds sodium laureth sulfate. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its properties.
Foods and beverages
- Serves as humectant, solvent and sweetener, may help preserve foods.
- Solvent for flavors (such as vanilla) and food coloring.
- Humectant and softening agent in candy, cakes and casings for meats and cheeses.
- Manufacture of mono- and di-glycerides for use as emulsifiers
- Used in manufacture of polyglycerol esters going into shortenings and margarine.
- Used as filler in low-fat food products (i.e., cookies).
Polyether polyols
- One of the major raw materials for the manufacture of polyols for flexible foams, and to a lesser extent rigid polyurethane foams
- Glycerol is the initiator to which propylene oxide/ethylene oxide is added
Alkyd resins (plastics) and cellophane
- Used in surface coatings and paints
- Used as a softener and plasticizer to impart flexibility, pliability and toughness
- Uses include meat casings, collagen casings (medical applications)and nonmeat packaging
- Plasticizer in cellophane.
Absolute alcohol
- There is an absolute alcohol production process by dehydration using glycerol.
Other applications
- Manufacture of paper as a plasticizer, Nitroglycerin, humectant and lubricant
- Humectant for pet foods to retain moisture and enhance palatability
- Used in lubricating, sizing and softening of yarn and fabric
- Used in de-/anti-icing fluids, as in vitrification of blood cells for storage in liquid nitrogen
- Patent applications have been filed for detergent softeners and surfactants based on glycerol (i.e., alkyl glyceryl ethers) instead of quaternary ammonium compounds.
- A way to preserve leaves is to submerge them in a solution of glycerol and water.
- : Use a mixture of one part glycerol to two parts water. Place the mixture in a flat pan, and totally submerge the leaves in a single layer in the liquid. You'll have to weigh them down to keep them submerged. In two to six days, they should have absorbed the liquid and be soft and pliable. Remove them from the pan and wipe off all the liquid with a soft cloth. Done correctly, the leaves will remain soft and pliable indefinitely.
External links
- [What is Glycerin?]
- [Glossary for the Modern Soap Maker]
- [Glycerol soap]
- [Absolute alcohol using glycerol]
- [Computational Chemistry Wiki]
- For a full list of external links to MSDSs, spectroscopic data, commercial chemicals suppliers etc. for this compound, see [Chemical sources].
Sources
From Wikipedia, the Free Encyclopedia. Original article here. Support Wikipedia by contributing or donating.
All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License See Wikipedia Copyrights for details.
