Linalool
Encyclopedia : L : LI : LIN : Linalool
Linalool (IPA: [lɪˈnæləʊɒl]) is a naturally-occurring terpene alcohol chemical with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness). It is found in many flowers and spice plants, such as coriander seeds.
Its empirical formula is C10H18O.
In addition to its use as a scent in domestic products such as soap, detergent, shampoo, and lotion, linalool is also used as a chemical intermediate. One common downstream product of linalool is Vitamin E.
External links
- For a full list of external links to MSDSs, spectroscopic data, commercial chemicals suppliers etc. for this compound, see [Chemical sources].
From Wikipedia, the Free Encyclopedia. Original article here. Support Wikipedia by contributing or donating.
All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License See Wikipedia Copyrights for details.
