Opentopia Directory Encyclopedia Tools

Salicylic acid

Encyclopedia : S : SA : SAL : Salicylic acid


Salicylic acid
Chemical name 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid
Chemical formula C7H6O3
Molecular mass 138.12 g/mol
Melting point 159 °C
Boiling point 211 °C (2666 Pa)
Density 1.44 g/cm3 (at 20 °C)
pKa 2.97
CAS number [69-72-7]
SMILES c1(O)ccccc1C(O)=O
Chemical structure of salicylic acid Salicylic acid in 3D
[Chemical infoboxDisclaimer and references]

Salicylic acid is a colorless, crystalline organic carboxylic acid. It is usually prepared by Kolbe synthesis (aka Kolbe-Schmitt reaction). Salicylic acid functions as a plant hormone.

Properties

Salicylic acid is toxic if ingested in large quantities, but in small quantities is used as a food preservative and antiseptic in toothpaste. The carboxyl group (–COOH) can react with alcohols, forming several useful esters. The ester with methanol is methyl salicylate, also known by the name oil of wintergreen. The hydroxyl group (–OH) can be acetylated to form acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin). Salicylic acid can also trap oxygen (O2) and initiate free radical reactions.

Medicinal and cosmetic uses

Also known as Beta Hydroxy Acid (compare to AHA), salicylic acid is the key additive in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, callouses, corns, keratosis pilaris and warts. It treats acne by causing skin cells to slough off more readily, preventing pores from clogging up. This effect on skin cells also makes salicylic acid an active ingredient in several shampoos meant to treat dandruff. Use of straight salicylic solution may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock.

The medicinal properties of salicylate (mainly for fever relief) have been known since ancient times. The substance occurs in the bark of willow trees; the name salicylic acid is derived from salix, the Latin name for the willow tree.

Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid)
Enlarge
Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid)

Cotton pads soaked in salicylic acid can be used to chemically exfoliate skin
Enlarge
Cotton pads soaked in salicylic acid can be used to chemically exfoliate skin

Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid or ASA) can be prepared by the esterification of the phenolic hydroxyl group of salicylic acid.

Subsalicylate in combination with bismuth form the popular stomach relief aid known commonly as Pepto-Bismol. When combined the two key ingredients help control diarrhea, nausea, heartburn, and even gas. It is also very mildly anti-biotic.

Salicylic acid as a plant hormone

Here is a list of some of salicylic acid's properties when acting as a plant hormone. It is interesting to note, in light of these properties, that there is a popular belief that cut flowers will last longer if aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) is dissolved in their water.

Location, characteristics and occasions for synthesis induction

Effects

See also

References


Acne-treating agents [http://encycl.opentopia.com/ edit]
Topical agents: (Benzoyl peroxide}
Antibiotics: (Tetracyclines)
Hormonal: . Retinoids:

Plant hormones [edit]
Abscisic acid - Auxins - Cytokinins - Ethylene (Ethene) - Gibberellins

Brassinosteroids - Jasmonates - Salicylic acid

 


From Wikipedia, the Free Encyclopedia. Original article here. Support Wikipedia by contributing or donating.
All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License See Wikipedia Copyrights for details.

Search Titles
0123456789
ABCDEFGHIJ
KLMNOPQRST
UVWXYZ?

E-mail this article to:

Personal Message: