Opentopia Directory Encyclopedia Tools

Sunflower oil

Encyclopedia : S : SU : SUN : Sunflower oil


Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

Chemical structure

Sunflower oil is a triglyceride, typically with a high linoleic acid content. Sunflower oil's fatty acid profile is extremely influenced by environmental factors. The British Pharmacopoeia lists the following profile:

Sunflower oil typically contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil displays chemical properties typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil.

Physical properties

Sunflower oil is liquid at room temperature. The refined oil is clear and slightly amber-colored with a slightly fatty odor.

Uses

As a frying oil, Sunflower oil behaves as a typical vegetable triglyceride. In cosmetics, it has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life sufficient for commercial cosmetic formulation. Sunflower oil's INCI name is Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

References

 


From Wikipedia, the Free Encyclopedia. Original article here. Support Wikipedia by contributing or donating.
All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License See Wikipedia Copyrights for details.

Search Titles
0123456789
ABCDEFGHIJ
KLMNOPQRST
UVWXYZ?

E-mail this article to:

Personal Message: